Hopkins Homes, Melton Park House, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1TJ
  • Facebook

Privacy & Cooke Policy

Who We Are

Hopkins Homes Ltd (HH), and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd (H&M) for the purposes of this notice operate jointly as Data Controllers. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR). This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd registered office is at Melton Park House, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 1TJ and we are a companies registered in England and Wales under company number 02875798 (HH) and 02162164 (H&M). We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration numbers Z7953748 (HH) and Z7953808 (H&M), and act as the Data Controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is John Painter, who can be contacted at ‘Melton Park House, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 1TJ’.

Information That We Collect

Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from is -

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

At our Sales Sites and Head Office in person or via communications between us when you make an enquiry with us, when you purchase a property from us, and in the after sales / customer care process.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract to ensure that correspondence is completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with [insert company name] who are a credit reference agency and provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing employment with us 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent other than where there is a legal requirement, for the purposes of Ground Rent, third parties who administer agreements on our behalf (example shared equity loans), utility providers relating to the sale/purchase of your home, or than for the purposes specified in this notice,. Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd uses NHBC and Appello to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

NHBC,

We use the NHBC for the provision of the warranty and ‘Buildmark Policy’ for your new home and for market research  purposes with regards to customer satisfaction. They act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

For more information about NHBC, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.nhbc.co.uk/Legal/PrivacyPolicy/

Appello, Trading as Careline UK Monitoring Ltd,

We use Caroline Line UK Monitoring to provide emergency ‘out of hours’ customer support and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

For more information about Careline UK Monitoring Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.appello.co.uk/security/Privacy-Statement

Safeguarding Measures

Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including -

File Encryption, Point to point Encryption, SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus and malware protection, and lock/key for paper records.

Transfers outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU. 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd, however, as this information is required for sell you a property, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.  To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the purposes to which it was provided, sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

If you would like to stop receiving information or to have any inaccuracies amended, Please write to:

Sales and Marketing Department
Hopkins Homes Ltd / Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd,
Melton Park House,
Melton,
Woodbridge,
Suffolk,
IP12 1TJ,
Tel: 01394 446860 

Lodging a Complaint

Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Hopkins Homes Ltd, and Hopkins and Moore (Developments) Ltd ,
John Painter, IT Systems and Development Manager,
Melton Park House, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 1TJ,
Telephone 01394 446851 

Information Commissioners Office,
45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL,
Telephone 0303 123 1113, 
Direct Email registration@ico.org.uk,
Website: ico.org.uk